GreenNet.ca  
   Home      Specials      Top Sellers      Services      Contact Us      Store Locations    
   My Account
Call: 778-297-5665
Toll-free: 1-888-986-7467
We ship to:    Ship to USA
 

Hi! Would you like to log in or create an account?


SSL Certificate
  Categories
  Accessories
  Bluetooth
  Cable
  Case Protector
  Charger / Battery
  Chassis / Cases
  Computer Systems
  Controller Adapter
  Converter Box
  Display / Video Devices
  Electronics
  Enclosure / Docking
  Fans / Heatsinks
  Flash Memory
  Gadget
  Hard Drives
  Ink & Toner
  Input / IO Devices
  Keyboard / Mouse
  Media Player
  Memory / RAM
  Monitors / LCDs
  Motherboards
  Networking
    Access Point
    Communications
    Hub
    KVM Switches
    Modem
    Network Accessories
    Network Cables
    Network Cards
    Print Server
    Router
    Switch
    USB Hub
  Optical Drives
  Portables / PDAs
  POS Equipment
  Power Supply / UPS
  Printers
  Processors / CPUs
  Projectors
  Scanners
  Servers
  Software
  Sound & Audios
  Storage
  Surveillance
  Switch / Splitter
  Wall / Ceiling Mount
  Shop by Price
Under C$50
From C$50 to C$100
From C$100 to C$150
From C$150 to C$200
From C$200 to C$300
C$300 and above

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter - 30 km - 1 x RJ-45

 StarTech.Com
See all products from StarTech.Com
 StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter - 30 km - 1 x RJ-45
 Click to enlarge


Price: C$121.80
Product Number: 311996
Out of Stock
Back Order

Quantity:

Though this item is currently out of stock. It may be on order or has not yet arrived at our warehouse. You can buy it anyway. We will make a special order from our vendors if required and will let you know the delivery time ASAP. If we are unable to source the item for you, you pay nothing.

Product Description

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter - 30 km - 1 x RJ-45

Product Information

This Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a single mode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 30km (~19 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.


General Information
Manufacturer:StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:ET90110SM30
Manufacturer Website Address:www.startech.com
Brand Name:StarTech.com
Product Model:ET90110SM30
Product Name:Fiber Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
SC Port Type:Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Fiber, Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:30 km
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Height:20.3 mm
Width:20.3 mm
Depth:122.0 mm
Weight (Approximate):318.0 g
Warranty
Limited Warranty:2 Year

Part Number: ET90110SM30

Disclaimer: Product information is compiled from various sources. Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the content and price on this web site, GreenNet.ca assumes no responsibility for and gives no guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information provided on the website. We do not accept any liability arising from any errors or omissions. For complete descriptions, capabilities, and specifications, please check the manufacturer's web site for actual specifications.

If you wish to purchase this product, please ensure that you have verified compatibility with your system by visiting the manufacturer's web site. GreenNet.ca and it's staff shall not be liable to any person or entity with respect to any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused directly or indirectly by what is contained in or left out of this web site information.

GreenNet.ca is not liable for pricing errors. If you place an order for a product that was incorrectly priced, we will cancel your order and credit you for any charges. In the event that we inadvertently ship an order based on a pricing error, we will issue a revised invoice to you for the correct price and contact you to obtain your authorization for the additional charge, or assist you with return of the product. If the pricing error results in an overcharge to you, GreenNet.ca will credit your account for the amount overcharged.

Bookmark this page: : Bookmark Us with DeliciousDelicious     Bookmark Us with DiggDigg     Bookmark Us with FurlFurl     Bookmark Us with RedditReddit     Bookmark Us with Cosmos Cosmos     Bookmark Us with SpurlSpurl     Bookmark Us Blinklist Blinklist     Bookmark Us with Simpy Simpy     Bookmark Us with BlogmarksBlogmarks     Bookmark Us with YahooMyWebYahooMyWeb


Top
Product Review
Write a review on this product!

Top

Feedback

Help us serve you better, please report any errors on this page, such as price error, incorrect information, page did not load correctly, etc.

Your message
E-mail :
Enter verification code from the image.
  Bestsellers
01.USROBOTICS 56K USB MODEM
02.Cables To Go Remote Control Repeater Kit
03.TRENDnet LMR200 Antenna Cable - SMA - N-type - 6.56ft
04.Tp-Link Pigtail Cable - N-Type Male Antenna - RP-SMA Male Antenna
05.EnGenius Networking AC EAG-2408 Outdoor High Gain 8dBi Omni-Directional Antenna N-Female For 802.11 b/g
06.Tripp Lite Cat6 Patch Cable - RJ-45 Male - RJ-45 Male - 3ft - Blue

  Tell a Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.



  Store   Company   Customer Service   Information
Green Net Computer Store, Parker Place
#1250 4380 No. 3 Rd
Richmond, V6X 2C4, BC ( Direction)
Phone: 778-297-5665
Toll-Free: 1-888-986-7467
Open: 11:00am - 6:30pm (Mon - Sun)

Copyright © 2014 Green Net Systems Ltd. All rights reserved. All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.
GreenNet.ca is not responsible for typographical errors. All typographical errors are subject to correction. Product pictures shown are for reference only.


    A Canadian Company. Vancouver, British Columbia.